Criminal confinement in indiana
[…] Universal Citation: ... The offense of criminal confinement defined in subsection (a) is: (1) a Level 5 felony if:Justia Free Databases of US Laws, Codes & Statutes. 2022 Indiana Code Title 35. Criminal Law and Procedure Article 42. Offenses Against the Person Chapter 3. Kidnapping and ConfinementThe main Criminal Confinement statute in Indiana is Indiana Code Section 35-42-3-3. Subsection (a) states that “A person who knowingly or intentionally confines …commits criminal confinement. Except as provided in subsection (b), the offense of criminal confinement is a Class D felony. (b) The offense of criminal confinement defined in subsection (a) is: (1) a Class C felony if the person confined or removed is less than fourteen (14) years of age and is not the confining or removing person's child; andCriminal confinement (IC 35-42-3-3), if the victim is less than eighteen (18) years of age, and the person who confined or removed the victim is not the victim’s parent or guardian. Incest Promotion of human sexual trafficking under IC 35-42-3.5-1.1 .Indiana Code 35-42-3 notes that criminal confinement is considered a Level 5 felony if the crime is committed using a vehicle, results in bodily harm to the confined, or the confined person is less than 14 years old and is not the child of the person committing the crime. A Level 5 felony is punishable by up to one year in prison.The history of the Hoosier sugar cream pie and where to find the best version in Indianapolis and around Indiana. Life-changing culinary experiences don’t tend to top traveler itin... ….

Current as of June 08, 2021 | Updated by FindLaw Staff. Sec. 3. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally confines another person without the other person's consent commits criminal confinement. Except as provided in subsection (b), the offense of criminal confinement is a Level 6 felony.counts of criminal confinement.